Appointment
    Calendar
    Mailing List
 
 

Time’s Up – Personal Data Protection Compliance

Speaker : Professor Abu Bakar Munir
University of Malaya Malaysian Centre of Regulatory Studies (UMCoRS)
Date : 25 February 2014, Tuesday
10.00am - 11.30am
Venue : Auditorium Tun Mohamed Suffian
Fee : Free Admission
 

ABSTRACT
 

If customers and employees are typically considered a business' greatest assets, then their personal data must be considered as one as well. Organizations will want to build and protect their assets, and personal information, as an asset, is no different. A responsible organization should be able to demonstrate to its customers, employees, shareholders, competitors and the regulators that it values privacy, not only for compliance reasons, but also because privacy makes good business sense.

After a long wait and a number of deferments, the Personal Data Protection Act (PDPA) was brought into force on 15 November 2013. Aimed at striking a balance between the legitimate needs of companies and organizations to collect and process personal data for business purposes and the privacy and rights of individuals, the Act imposes certain obligations on the companies and organizations in processing personal data. Failure to comply with the law may result in a number of adverse consequences including fine and imprisonment, for which the officers of a company can be held liable. The three months grace period, afforded by the Act, to be compliant will end on 25 February 2014. This talk examines the rules in the PDPA and assesses how far companies and organizations are in compliance with the law.

 
ABOUT SPEAKER

Professor Abu Bakar Munir is an internationally renowned scholar, expert and consultant on ICT Law and Data Protection law. He was the Dean of the Faculty of Law, University of Malaya, Malaysia. Currently, he is a Professor of law at the Faculty and Associate Fellow at the University of Malaya Malaysian Centre for Regulatory Studies (UMCoRS). Being a Visiting Professor at several universities in Asia, Australia, New Zealand, the Middle East and Europe he is also the Global Data Protection Expert for Protiviti in Singapore.

 

 

 

To register, please email/fax/send this form
ONE week before the program to :


University of Malaya Malaysian Centre of Regulatory Studies (UMCoRS)
Level 13, Wisma R & D, University of Malaya, Jalan Pantai Baharu, 59990 Kuala Lumpur, MALAYSIA

Tel : 03 2246 3372 / 3370 Mobile : 012-2100 616 Fax : 603 2246 3367 Email : umcors@um.edu.my
Website : www.umcors.um.edu.my Facebook : www.facebook.com/UMCoRS Twitter : UMCoRS

Registration will be closed ONE week before the program date and / or when the number of participants has reached the maximum.