Appointment
    Calendar
    Mailing List
 
 
WORKSHOPS ON PERSONAL DATA PROTECTION

Introduction to PDPA – 25 & 26 March 2014

Advance Level – 15 & 16 April 2014
 
 
Venue:

Hotel Istana Kuala Lumpur

Programme Fee: 
RM 1500 for Introduction to PDPA (10% Discount for group)
RM 1800 for Advance Level (10% Discount for group)

Abstract
 
Introduction to PDPA – 25& 26 March 2014
IMPORTANCE OF PERSONAL DATA PROTECTION ACT
Data protection touches every organization. All staff who deal with personal data – from databases to personnel records – need to be aware of the requirements of the Personal Data Protection Act (PDPA) 2010 which is to be enforced in January 2013. Compliance with the PDPA is an essential requirement for all organizations. Existing organizations under the Act are expected to be in compliance within three months from the enforcement date. Complying requires awareness of the rules and regulation amongst staff members and knowing what staff can and/or cannot do.
 
This invaluable and practical training session, conducted by an internationally-acclaimed data protection expert and the drafter of the PDPA, Professor Abu Bakar Munir, examines how data protection law applies to your organizations, what can and cannot be done with staff and customers’ information and the rights and obligations of data users and data subjects.

Advance Level – 15 & 16 April 2014
ADVANCING INTO PERSONAL DATA PROTECTION ACT
After a long wait and a number of deferments, the Personal Data Protection Act (PDPA) was brought into force on 15 November 2013. Aimed at striking a balance between the legitimate needs of companies and organizations to collect and process personal data for business purposes and the privacy and rights of individuals, the Act imposes certain obligations on the companies and organizations in processing personal data. Failure to comply with the law may result in a number of adverse consequences including fine and imprisonment, for which the officers of a company can be held liable. The three months grace period, afforded by the Act, to be compliant will end on 15 February 2014. This talk examines the rules in the PDPA and assesses how far companies and organizations are in compliance with the law.
 

WORKSHOP FACILITATOR
Professor Abu Bakar Munir is an internationally renowned scholar, expert and consultant on ICT Law and Data Protection law. He was the Dean of the Faculty of Law, University of Malaya, Malaysia. Currently, he is a Professor of law at the Faculty and Associate Fellow at the University of Malaya Malaysian Centre for Regulatory Studies (UMCoRS). Being a Visiting Professor at several universities in Asia, Australia, New Zealand, the Middle East and Europe he is also the Global Data Protection Expert for Protiviti in Singapore.


 

To register, please email/fax/send this form ONE week before the program to :

University of Malaya Malaysian Centre of Regulatory Studies (UMCoRS)
Level 13, Wisma R & D, University of Malaya, Jalan Pantai Baharu, 59990 Kuala Lumpur, MALAYSIA

Tel : 03 2246 3372 / 3370 Mobile : 012-2100 616 Fax : 603 2246 3367 Email : umcors@um.edu.my
Website : www.umcors.um.edu.my Facebook : www.facebook.com/UMCoRS Twitter : UMCoRS

Registration will be closed ONE week before the program date and / or when the number of participants has reached the maximum.