Appointment
    Calendar
    Mailing List
 
 
WORKSHOPS ON PERSONAL DATA PROTECTION

Introduction to PDPA – 14 & 15 October 2014

Advance Level – 16 & 17 December 2014
 
 
Venue:

The Royale Chulan Hotel, Kuala Lumpur

Programme Fee: 
RM 1500 for Introduction to PDPA (10% Discount for group)
RM 1800 for Advance Level (10% Discount for group)

Abstract
 
Introduction to PDPA – 14 & 15 November 2014
IMPORTANCE OF PERSONAL DATA PROTECTION ACT
Data protection touches every organization. All staff who deal with personal data – from databases to personnel records – need to be aware of the requirements of the Personal Data Protection Act (PDPA) 2010 which is to be enforced in January 2013. Compliance with the PDPA is an essential requirement for all organizations. Existing organizations under the Act are expected to be in compliance within three months from the enforcement date. Complying requires awareness of the rules and regulation amongst staff members and knowing what staff can and/or cannot do.
 
This invaluable and practical training session, conducted by an internationally-acclaimed data protection expert and the drafter of the PDPA, Professor Abu Bakar Munir, examines how data protection law applies to your organizations, what can and cannot be done with staff and customers’ information and the rights and obligations of data users and data subjects.

Advance Level – 16 & 17 December 2014
ADVANCING INTO PERSONAL DATA PROTECTION ACT
After a long wait and a number of deferments, the Personal Data Protection Act (PDPA) was brought into force on 15 November 2013. Aimed at striking a balance between the legitimate needs of companies and organizations to collect and process personal data for business purposes and the privacy and rights of individuals, the Act imposes certain obligations on the companies and organizations in processing personal data. Failure to comply with the law may result in a number of adverse consequences including fine and imprisonment, for which the officers of a company can be held liable. The three months grace period, afforded by the Act, to be compliant will end on 15 February 2014. This talk examines the rules in the PDPA and assesses how far companies and organizations are in compliance with the law.
 

WORKSHOP FACILITATOR
Professor Abu Bakar Munir is an internationally renowned scholar, expert and consultant on ICT Law and data protection law. He is Professor of Law and former Dean of the Faculty of Law, University of Malaya. He is also a Visiting Professor at several universities in Asia, Australia, New Zealand, the Middle East and Europe. He is the author of several books and his most recent work; Personal Data Protection in Malaysia: Law and Practice published in October 2010 is a must-read book that provides guidance to comply with the PDPA 2010. He has widely published articles on several aspects of ICT law and data protection law. He speaks extensively at conferences within Malaysia and around the world including those organized by universities such as Oxford, Cambridge and MIT. He is currently the consultant to a number of companies and organizations in Malaysia, Singapore, Indonesia, Saudi Arabia and Turkey. He is working on another book on Data Protection Law in Asia Pacific countries.
 
As the Adviser to the Government of Malaysia on data protection he was instrumental in the development as well as the passing of the Act. He was an Adviser to the Governments of Indonesia and Dubai and was responsible for drafting the personal data protection laws and other IT legislation for the Republic and Emirate. A recipient of the Malaysia Cyber Security Awards (Minister’s Award) 2010 and the Malaysia Cyber Security, (Information Security Visionary of the Year) Award 2010; his other areas of specialization include Air and Space Law, Nanotechnology Law and Renewable Energy Law and Policy.

 

To register, please email/fax/send this form ONE week before the program to :

University of Malaya Malaysian Centre of Regulatory Studies (UMCoRS)
Level 13, Wisma R & D, University of Malaya, Jalan Pantai Baharu, 59990 Kuala Lumpur, MALAYSIA

Tel : 03 2246 3372 / 3370 Mobile : 012-2100 616 Fax : 603 2246 3367 Email : umcors@um.edu.my
Website : www.umcors.um.edu.my Facebook : www.facebook.com/UMCoRS Twitter : UMCoRS

Registration will be closed ONE week before the program date and / or when the number of participants has reached the maximum.