Appointment
    Calendar
    2013
    2012
    2011
    2010
    2009
    Mailing List
 
 

Workshops on Personal Data Protection
19 & 20 November 2013
 
Venue:

The Royale Chulan Hotel Kuala Lumpur

Programme Fee:
RM 1,500 per pax
RM 1,350 per pax - Group Fee (3 pax or more) are entitled to a 10% discount

 
IMPORTANCE OF THE PERSONAL DATA PROTECTION ACT
Data protection touches every organization. All staff who deal with personal data – from databases to personnel records – need to be aware of the requirements of the Personal Data Protection Act (PDPA) 2010 which is to be enforced soon. Compliance with the PDPA is an essential requirement for all organizations. Existing organizations under the Act are expected to be in compliance within three months from the enforcement date. Complying requires awareness of the rules and
regulation amongst staff members and knowing what staff can and/or cannot do.
 
This invaluable and practical training session, conducted by an internationally-acclaimed data protection expert and the drafter of the PDPA, Professor Abu Bakar Munir, examines how data protection law applies to your organizations, what can and cannot be done with staff and customers’ information and the rights and obligations of data users and data subjects.

 
TOPICS

• Background and Introduction
• International Instruments and National Approaches
• Applicability of the PDPA
• Data Protection Principles: How to comply?
• Exemptions
• Rights of data subjects: What Companies must do?
• Criminal Offences and impact on companies
• Enforcement Mechanisms
• Transfer of data to outside Malaysia and impact on companies
• Good Privacy Policy
• Direct Marketing
• Tips for Best Practice
 

WORKSHOP OBJECTIVES
• To create awareness on the importance of the PDPA
• To assist the participants to recognize and appreciate the rules and regulations in the PDPA
• To assess the impacts of the PDPA on organizations in Malaysia
• To provide advice and guidance on how organizations can comply with the PDPA
 

TARGET AUDIENCE
• To create awareness on the importance of the PDPA
• To assist the participants to recognize and appreciate the rules and regulations in the PDPA
• To assess the impacts of the PDPA on organizations in Malaysia
• To provide advice and guidance on how organizations can comply with the PDPA


 
WORKSHOP FACILITATOR

Professor Abu Bakar Munir is an internationally renowned scholar, expert and consultant on ICT Law and data protection law. He is Professor of Law and former Dean of the Faculty of Law, University of Malaya. He is also a Visiting Professor at several universities in Asia, Australia, New Zealand, the Middle East and Europe. He is the author of several books and his most recent work; Personal Data Protection in Malaysia: Law and Practice published in October 2010 is a must-read book that provides guidance to comply with the PDPA 2010. He has widely published articles on several aspects of ICT law and data protection law. He speaks extensively at conferences within Malaysia and around the world including those organized by universities such as Oxford, Cambridge and MIT. He has been the Data Protection Consultant to Chartis Insurance Malaysia (formerly known as AIG Insurance) and is currently advising Telekom Malaysia, PNB, PETRONAS and POS Malaysia on compliance of the PDPA. He is also the consultant to Al-Elm Company of Saudi Arabia. He is working on another book on Data Protection Law in Asia Pacific. As the Adviser to the Government of Malaysia on data protection he was instrumental in the development as well as the passing of the Act. He was an Adviser to the Governments of Indonesia and Dubai and was responsible for drafting the personal data protection laws and other IT legislation for the Republic and Emirate. A recipient of the Malaysia Cyber Security Awards (Minister’s Award) 2010 and the Malaysia Cyber Security, (Information Security Visionary of the Year) Award 2010; his other areas of specialization include Air and Space Law, Nanotechnology Law and Renewable Energy Law and Policy.

 
To register, please email/fax/send this form ONE week before the progam to :

University of Malaya Malaysian Centre of Regulatory Studies (UMCoRS)
Level 13, Wisma R & D, University of Malaya, Jalan Pantai Baharu, 59990 Kuala Lumpur, MALAYSIA

Tel : 03 2246 3372 / 3370 Mobile : 012-2100 616 Fax : 603 2246 3367 Email : umcors@um.edu.my
Website : www.umcors.um.edu.my Facebook : www.facebook.com/UMCoRS Twitter : UMCoRS

Registration will be closed ONE week before the program date and / or when the number of participants has reached the maximum.