Appointment
    Calendar
    Mailing List
 
 

Personal Data Protection Act 2010: Good Privacy, Good Business

Speaker : Professor Abu Bakar Munir
Advisor to the Government on Data Protection (2007-2010)
Date : 2 March 2011 (Wednesday)
Time : 9.30 am - 11.00 am
Venue : Auditorium Tun Mohamed Suffian,
Faculty of Law, University of Malaya,
50603 Kuala Lumpur
Fee : Free Admission

Abstract: Privacy does matter. Personal data does need to be protected. This is, precisely, what the Personal Data Protection Act 2010 (PDPA) seeks to do. Protecting personal information is a corporate responsibility. If the information is valuable enough to be collected, then it is valuable enough to be carefully managed and protected, just as much as any other corporate assets. The PDPA applies to almost every organization that processes personal information. No organisation should believe that it has the right to ignore its legal obligations under the Act. Compliance is not a commodity to be traded on the basis of whether the costs of non-compliance are greater or less than the returns that might be gained from using personal data in a non-compliant manner. Adhering to the PDPA is not just a legal and compliance matter. It is indeed a business issue. Compliance, in turns, not only is the right thing for any responsible organization to do, but also constitutes a good practice and makes good business sense. There are compelling business reasons to be a privacy or data protection compliant company. Customers, employees and business partners will all trust the organization more, and that will enhance the organization’s prospects for lasting success. Privacy failures, conversely, could be very damaging to the company’s brand and reputation. Mistrust will affect consumers’ attitudes and purchasing behavior- the bottom line will be affected. Privacy means profit.
 
Biography: Professor Abu Bakar Munir is an internationally renowned scholar, expert and consultant on ICT Law and data protection law. He is Professor of Law and former Dean of the Faculty of Law, University of Malaya, Malaysia. He is also a Visiting Professor at several universities in Asia, Australia, New Zealand, the Middle East and Europe. He is the author of several books and his most recent work; Personal Data Protection in Malaysia: Law and Practice published in October 2010 is a must-read book that provides guidance to comply with the Personal Data Protection Act (PDPA) 2010. He has widely published articles on several aspects of ICT law and data protection law. He speaks extensively at conferences around the world including those organized by universities such as Oxford, Cambridge and MIT.

As the Advisor to the Government of Malaysia on data protection, he was instrumental in the development as well as the passing of the PDPA 2010. He is also an Advisor to the Government of Indonesia and responsible for drafting the Personal Data Protection Bill for the Republic. A recipient of the Malaysia Cyber Security Awards (Minister’s Award) 2010 and the Malaysia Cyber Security, (Information Security Visionary of the Year) Award 2010; his other areas of specialization include Air and Space Law, and Nanotechnology Law.

Programme

9:30 am
Registration of participants and light refreshment
9:45 am
Lecture entitled
“Personal Data Protection Act 2010: Good Privacy, Good
Business”
By Professor Abu Bakar Munir University of Malaya
Advisor to the Government on Data Protection (2007-2010)


Q & A Session

11:00 am
End of Session

 

Download Brochure
Please fax/email /send the completed form before 25 February 2011
Free Admission