Appointment
    Calendar
    Mailing List
 
 

Personal Data Protection Act 2010: How Far Am I From Compliance?

Speaker : Professor Abu Bakar Munir
Advisor to the Government on Data Protection (2007-2010)
Date : 22 January 2013 (Tuesday)
Time : 10.00 am - 11.30 am
Venue : Auditorium Tun Mohamed Suffian,
Faculty of Law, University of Malaya,
50603 Kuala Lumpur
Fee : Free Admission (RSVP before 18 January 2013)

Abstract: Privacy does matter. Personal data does need to be protected. This is, precisely, what the Personal Data Protection Act 2010 (PDPA) seeks to do. Protecting personal data is a corporate responsibility. If the information is valuable enough to be collected, then it is valuable enough to be carefully managed and protected, just as much as any other corporate assets. No organisation should believe that it has the right to ignore its legal obligations under the PDPA. Compliance is a must. It is not a commodity to be traded on the basis of whether the costs of non-compliance are greater or less than the returns that might be gained from using personal data in a non-compliant manner. Adhering to the PDPA is not only a legal and compliance matter but it is indeed a business issue. Compliance, in turns, not only is the right thing for any responsible organization to do, but also constitutes a good practice and makes a good business sense. There are compelling business reasons to be a data protection compliant company. Customers, employees and business partners will all trust the organisation more, which will enhance the organisation’s prospects for lasting success. Privacy failures, conversely, could be very damaging to the company’s brand and reputation. Mistrust will affect consumers’ attitudes and purchasing behaviour- the bottom line will be affected. The Act requires companies to be in compliance within three months from the enforcement date – January 2013. This talk will enable companies and organisations to make a self-assessment if they are in compliance with the PDPA.

Programme

10:00 am
Arrival of guests and registration
9:45 am

Lecture entitled “Personal Data Protection Act 2010: How Far Am I From Compliance?
By Professor Abu Bakar Munir University of Malaya
Adviser to the Government on Data Protection (2007-2010)

Q & A Session

11:30 am
End of Session and refreshment

 

Download Flyer
Kindly RSVP before 18 January 2013
(Email: umcors@um.edu.my or Tel: 03 2246 3369/ 3370 or
fill in the enclosed registration form and fax it to 03 2246 3367).

We look forward to your participation.