Appointment
    Calendar
    Mailing List
 
 

Personal Data Protection Act 2010

Speaker : Professor Abu Bakar Munir
Advisor to the Government on Data Protection (2007-2010)
Date : 17 & 18 July 2012 (Tues & Wed)
Venue : Seri Pacific Hotel Kuala Lumpur
Fee : RM 1,500 per pax

For Group (3 pax or more) are entitled to a 10% discount:
RM 1,350 per pax
 
Abstract:
Data protection touches every organization. All staff who deal with personal data – from databases to personnel records – need to be aware of the requirements of the Personal Data Protection Act (PDPA) 2010 which is to be enforced soon. Compliance with the PDPA is an essential requirement for all organizations. For the existing organizations, under the Act, they are expected to be in compliance within three months from the enforcement date. Complying requires awareness of the rules and regulation amongst staff members and knowing what staff can and cannot do.

This invaluable and practical training session, conducted by an internationally-acclaimed data protection expert and the drafter of the PDPA, Professor Abu Bakar Munir, examines how data protection law applies to your organizations, what can and cannot be done with staff and customers information and the rights and obligations of data users and data subjects.
 

Workshop Outline

DAY 1
• Background and Introduction
• International Instruments and National Approaches
• Applicability of the PDPA
• Data Protection Principles
• Exemptions
DAY 2
• Rights of data subjects
• Criminal Offences
• Enforcement Mechanisms
• Transfer of data to outside Malaysia
• Good Privacy Policy
• Direct Marketing
• Tips for Best Practice

 
Facilitator's Profile
Professor Abu Bakar Munir
Faculty of Law, University of Malaya
Advisor to the Government on Data Protection (2007-2010)

Professor Abu Bakar Munir is an internationally renowned scholar, expert and consultant on ICT Law and data protection law. He is Professor of Law and former Dean of the Faculty of Law, University of Malaya, Malaysia. He is also a Visiting Professor at several universities in Asia, Australia, New Zealand, the Middle East and Europe. He is the author of several books and his most recent work; Personal Data Protection in Malaysia: Law and Practice published in October 2010 is a must-read book that provides guidance to comply with the PDPA 2010. He has widely published articles on several aspects of ICT law and data protection law. He speaks extensively at conferences around the world including those organized by universities such as Oxford, Cambridge and MIT. He is the consultant to Chartis Insurance Malaysia, Telekom Malaysia and Rajah & Tann of Singapore.

As the Advisor to the Government of Malaysia on data protection he was instrumental in the development as well as the passing of the Act. He is also an Advisor to the Government of Indonesia and responsible for drafting the Personal Data Protection Bill for the Republic. A recipient of the Malaysia Cyber Security Awards (Minister's Award) 2010 and the Malaysia Cyber Security, (Information Security Visionary of the Year) Award 2010; his other areas of specialization include Air and Space Law, and Nanotechnology Law.

Who should attend?

Compliance Officers, Human Resources, Managers, Office Managers, Company Secretaries, IT Managers, Business Analysts, Records Managers, Archivists, Information Managers, Legal Advisors, Data Protection Officers, Database Managers, and others.
 

 

We are in the process of moving to our new office.
For registration, please email this form BEFORE 9 July 2012 to:
University of Malaya Malaysian Centre of Regulatory Studies (UMCoRS)
Level 13, Wisma R & D, University of Malaya, 59990 Jalan Pantai Baru, Kuala Lumpur
Tel: (017) 889 6656 / (016) 219 5696 / (019) 753 3967
E-mails: umcors@um.edu.my / s_mohala@yahoo.com
Website: umcors.um.edu.my
 
Registration will be closed on 9 July 2012 and / or when the number of participants has reached the maximum.